16.9 C
New York
Sunday, October 17, 2021

Buy now

Creative Arts Emmys Winners List – Updating Live – Deadline

The first of three 2021 Creative Arts Emmy Awards ceremonies is in the books, and Netflix’s The Queen’s Gambit has lapped the field with seven wins. The streamer also topped the network/platform field with 12 trophies.

Disney+’s The Mandalorian, NBC’s Saturday Night Live and FX’s Pose were next with three wins each, and Apple TV+’s Ted Lasso and Disney+’s WandaVision got two apiece. Disney+ finished the night with five wins, followed by HBO’s with four, with HBO’s sibling HBO Max yet to score its first Emmy win. FX and NBC scooped three trophies each. (Neither tally includes the pre-announced juried awards.)

This year’s second and third ceremonies set for 1 p.m. and 5 p.m. Sunday — all three will have limited audiences. An edited version of the Creative Arts Emmys will air at 8 p.m. Saturday, September 18.

The Primetime Emmys will air live Sunday, September 19, on CBS and stream on Paramount+.

Netflix’s The Crown and Disney+’s The Mandalorian come into the Emmys with a leading 24 noms apiece. Among platforms, as usual the fight is between HBO and Netflix, with the combined HBO and HBO Max edging the streaming giant in total noms 130-129. Disney+ has 71 noms, following by NBC with 46 — a strong showing for a broadcast network in the age of streaming.

Here are the winners after the first of three Creative Arts Emmy ceremonies — including the pre-announced juried award winners:

WINNERS

Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes

WandaVision • Filmed Before A Live Studio Audience
Disney+ • Marvel Studios Mayes C. Rubeo, Costume Designer
Joseph Feltus, Assistant Costume Designer
Daniel Selon, Assistant Costume Designer
Virginia Burton, Costume Supervisor

Picture Editing For Variety Programming

A Black Lady Sketch Show • Sister, May I Call You Oshun?
HBO • HBO in association with JAX Media, 3 Arts Entertainment, Issa Rae Productions and For Better or Words Inc.
Daysha Broadway, Supervising Editor
Stephanie Filo, Editor
Jessica Hernández, Editor

Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)

Lovecraft Country • Sundown
HBO • HBO in association with afemme, Monkeypaw, Bad Robot, and Warner Bros. Television
Tim Kimmel, MPSE, Sound Supervisor
John Matter, Dialogue Editor
Paula Fairfield, Sound Designer
Bradley Katona, Sound Effects Editor
Brett Voss, Foley Editor
Jeff Lingle, Music Editor
Jason Lingle, Music Editor
Jeffrey Wilhoit, Foley Artist
Dylan Tuomy-Wilhoit, Foley Artist

Sound Editing for a Limited or Anthology Series, Movie or Special

The Queen’s Gambit • End Game
Netflix • Netflix
Gregg Swiatlowski, Co-Supervising Sound Editor
Eric Hirsch, Co-Supervising Sound Editor
Wylie Stateman, Sound Designer
Leo Marcil, Sound Editor
Mary-Ellen Porto, Sound Editor
Patrick Cicero, Sound Editor
James David Redding III, Sound Editor
Eric Hoehn, Sound Editor
Tom Kramer, Music Editor
Rachel Chancey, Foley Artist

Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation

Love, Death + Robots • Snow In The Desert
Netflix • Blur Studio for Netflix
Brad North, Supervising Sound Editor/Dialogue Editor
Craig Henighan, Sound Designer
Dawn Lunsford, Foley Editor
Jeff Charbonneau, Music Editor
Alicia Stevens, Foley Artist

Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)

The Mandalorian • Chapter 13: The Jedi
Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.
Bonnie Wild, Re-Recording Mixer
Stephen Urata, Re-Recording Mixer
Shawn Holden, CAS, Production Mixer
Christopher Fogel, Scoring Mixer

Sound Mixing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

The Queen’s Gambit • End Game
Netflix • Netflix
Eric Hirsch, Re-Recording Mixer
Eric Hoehn, Re-Recording Mixer
Roland Winke, Production Mixer
Lawrence Manchester, Scoring Mixer

Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series

The Conners • Jeopardé, Sobrieté And Infidelité
ABC • Werner Entertainment
Brian Schnuckel, ACE, Editor

Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series

The Crown • Fairytale
Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television for Netflix
Yan Miles, ACE, Editor

Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series

Ted Lasso • The Hope That Kills You
Apple TV+ • Apple / Doozer Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television and Universal Television
A.J. Catoline, Editor

Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

The Queen’s Gambit • Exchanges
Netflix • Netflix
Michelle Tesoro, ACE, Editor

Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)

The Mandalorian • Chapter 15: The Believer
Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.
Matthew Jensen, ASC, Director of Photography

Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation

Ted Lasso • The Hope That Kills You
Apple TV+ • Apple / Doozer Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television and Universal Television
Ryan Kennedy, Re-Recording Mixer
Sean Byrne, Re-Recording Mixer
David Lascelles, Production Mixer

Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special

David Byrne’s American Utopia
HBO • HBO in association with RadicalMedia, 40 Acres And A Mule
Paul Hsu, Re-Recording Mixer
Michael Lonsdale, Production Mixer
Pete Keppler, Music Mixer

Costumes for a Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Program
(Three pre-announced juried award winners)

Black Is King
Disney+ • Walt Disney Studios
Zerina Akers, Costume Designer
Timothy White, Costume Supervisor

The Masked Singer • Super 8 – The Plot Chickens! Part 2
Fox • Fox Alternative Entertainment
Marina Toybina, Costume Designer
Grainne O’Sullivan, Costume Supervisor
Gabrielle Letamendi, Assistant Costume Designer
Lucia Maldonado, Assistant Costume Designer

Sherman’s Showcase Black History Month Spectacular
IFC • The Riddle Entertainment Group, Emerald Street, Get Lifted and RadicalMedia
Ariyela Wald-Cohain, Costume Designer
Patty Malkin, Costume Supervisor
Erica Schwartz, Assistant Costume Supervisor

Contemporary Costumes

Pose • Series Finale
FX Networks • FX Productions in association with 20th Century Television
Analucia McGorty, Costume Designer
Michelle Roy, Assistant Costume Designer
Linda Giammarese, Costume Supervisor

Period Costumes

The Queen’s Gambit • End Game
Netflix • Netflix
Gabriele Binder, Costume Designer
Gina Krauss, Assistant Costume Designer
Katrin Hoffmann, Assistant Costume Designer
Nanrose Buchmann, Assistant Costume Designer
Sparka Lee Hall, Costume Supervisor

Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series

Country Comfort • Crazy
Netflix • Netflix
George Mooradian, ASC, Director of Photography

Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour)

The Crown • Fairytale
Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television for Netflix
Adriano Goldman, ASC, BSC, ABC, Director of Photography

Cinematography for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

The Queen’s Gambit • End Game
Netflix • Netflix
Steven Meizler, Director of Photography

Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour)

WandaVision
Disney+ • Marvel Studios
Mark Worthington, Production Designer
Sharon Davis, Art Director
Kathy Orlando, Set Decorator

Production Design for a Narrative Period or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)

The Queen’s Gambit
Netflix • Netflix
Uli Hanisch, Production Designer
Kai Karla Koch, Art Director
Sabine Schaaf, Set Decorator

Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour Or More)

Mare Of Easttown • HBO
HBO in association with wiip Studios, The Low Dweller Productions, Juggle Productions, Mayhem and Zobot Projects
Keith P. Cunningham, Production Designer
James F. Truesdale, Art Director
Edward McLoughlin, Set Decorator

Production Design for a Variety Special

The Oscars
ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
David Rockwell, Production Designer
Joe Celli, Art Director
Alana Billingsley, Art Director
Jason Howard, Set Decorator

Production Design for a Variety, Reality or Competition Series

Saturday Night Live • Host: Kristen Wiig
NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Eugene Lee, Production Designer
Akira Yoshimura, Production Designer
Keith Ian Raywood, Production Designer
N. Joseph DeTullio, Production Designer
Melissa Shakun, Art Director

Prosthetic Makeup

The Mandalorian • Chapter 13: The Jedi
Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.
Brian Sipe, Department Head Makeup Artist
Alexei Dmitriew, Key Makeup Artist
Samantha Ward, Makeup Artist
Scott Stoddard, Makeup Artist
Pepe Mora, Makeup Artist
Cale Thomas, Makeup Artist
Carlton Coleman, Makeup Artist
Scott Patton, Prosthetic Designer

Contemporary Makeup for a Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Program (Non-Prosthetic)

Saturday Night Live • Host: Elon Musk
NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Louie Zakarian, Department Head Makeup Artist
Amy Tagliamonti, Key Makeup Artist
Chris Milone, Makeup Artist
Jason Milani, Key Makeup Artist
Kim Weber, Makeup Artist
Joanna Pisani, Key Makeup Artist
Young Beck, Key Makeup Artist

Contemporary Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)

Pose • Series Finale
FX Networks • FX Productions in association with 20th Century Television
Sherri Berman Laurence, Department Head Makeup Artist
Nicky Pattison Illum, Key Makeup Artist
Charles Zambrano, Makeup Artist
Shaun Thomas Gibson, Makeup Artist
Jessica Padilla, Additional Makeup Artist
Jennifer Suarez, Additional Makeup Artist

Period and/or Character Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)

The Queen’s Gambit • Adjournment
Netflix • Netflix
Daniel Parker, Department Head Makeup Artist

Interactive Program

Space Explorers: The ISS Experience
Oculus • Felix & Paul Studios, TIME Studios
Felix & Paul Studios
TIME Studios

Outstanding Innovation in Interactive Programming
(Pre-announced juried award winner)

For All Mankind: Time Capsule
Apple TV+ • Apple / Tall Ship Productions
Apple
Tall Ship Productions

Outstanding Motion Design
(Pre-announced juried award winner)

Calls
Apple TV+ • Apple / Studiocanal / Bad Hombre Productions in association with Canal+
Alexei Tylevich, Creative Director
Ethan Stickley, Designer/Animator
Scott Ulrich, Animator
Daisuke Goto, Animator
Chi Hong, Animator
James Connelly, Editor

Contemporary Hairstyling for a Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Program

Saturday Night Live • Host: Maya Rudolph
NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Jodi Mancuso, Department Head Hairstylist
Cara Hannah, Key Hairstylist
Inga Thrasher, Hairstylist
Joe Whitmeyer, Hairstylist
Amanda Duffy Evans, Hairstylist
Gina Ferrucci, Hairstylist

Period and/or Character Hairstyling

Bridgerton • Art Of The Swoon
Netflix • A Netflix Original Series in association with shondalandmedia
Marc Pilcher, Department Head Hairstylist
Lynda J. Pearce, Assistant Department Head Hairstylist
Claire Matthews, Hairstylist
Adam James Phillips, Hairstylist
Tania Couper, Hairstylist
Lou Bannell, Hairstylist

Contemporary Hairstyling

Pose • Series Finale
FX Networks • FX Productions in association with 20th Century Television
Barry Lee Moe, Department Head Hairstylist
Timothy Harvey, Key Hairstylist
Greg Bazemore, Hairstylist
Tene Wilder, Hairstylist
Lisa Thomas, Hairstylist
Rob Harmon, Hairstylist

Main Title Design

The Good Lord Bird
Showtime • SHOWTIME Presents, Blumhouse Television, Mark 924 Entertainment, Under the Influence Productions
Efrain Montanez, Director/Creative Director
Eduardo Guisandes, Art Director/Designer
Abigail Fairfax, Illustrator/Animator

Related Articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Stay Connected

0FansLike
2,984FollowersFollow
0SubscribersSubscribe
- Advertisement -spot_img

Latest Articles